KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schnittgut

English translation: "garden waste cuttings" or "brush and tree cuttings"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnittgut
English translation:"garden waste cuttings" or "brush and tree cuttings"
Entered by: Dan McCrosky

11:36 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schnittgut
The subgect is collecting garbage.
The sentence is:
"Das zur Abfuhr bereitgestellte Schnittgut darf die Lânge von 1,50 m und den Stammdurchmesser von 10 cm nicht überschreiten."

Thank you.
Nadia Said
garden waste cuttings
Explanation:
They don't mean garbage; they mean brush, bushes, tree limbs, and pieces of small tree trunks.

You could use just "cuttings" but people would often think of only grass so I would add three more words to make it clear: "brush and tree cuttings".

http://www.google.de/search?as_q=&num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=...

"Brush cuttings" draws more hits but ten centimeters is a bit much for "brush":

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

Do not use "horticultural cuttings" because that means something quite different:

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

This UK site mentions "garden waste" which would go well with or without "cuttings".

http://www.environment-agency.gov.uk/subjects/waste/232021/2...

"Garden cuttings" draws nearly 600 hits and would also be fairly short:

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

You could also get away with just "garden waste": 15,000 hits

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

I would go for "garden waste cuttings"

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Thank you Dan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6garden waste cuttingsDan McCrosky
4cuttingskostan


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
garden waste cuttings


Explanation:
They don't mean garbage; they mean brush, bushes, tree limbs, and pieces of small tree trunks.

You could use just "cuttings" but people would often think of only grass so I would add three more words to make it clear: "brush and tree cuttings".

http://www.google.de/search?as_q=&num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=...

"Brush cuttings" draws more hits but ten centimeters is a bit much for "brush":

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

Do not use "horticultural cuttings" because that means something quite different:

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

This UK site mentions "garden waste" which would go well with or without "cuttings".

http://www.environment-agency.gov.uk/subjects/waste/232021/2...

"Garden cuttings" draws nearly 600 hits and would also be fairly short:

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

You could also get away with just "garden waste": 15,000 hits

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

I would go for "garden waste cuttings"

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541
Grading comment
Thank you Dan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: In the US I'd call it yard waste
24 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: in support of "garden waste cuttings"
40 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  zebung: or yard clippings, garden clippings
3 hrs

agree  Sueg
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuttings


Explanation:
or: garden cuttings

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493