KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Lassen Sie den Motor bei angezogener Handbremse im Standgas laufen!

English translation: Allow the engine to run at idle with (the) parking / hand / emergency brake applied and (the) / (all) wheels blocked.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lassen Sie den Motor bei angezogener Handbremse im Standgas laufen!
English translation:Allow the engine to run at idle with (the) parking / hand / emergency brake applied and (the) / (all) wheels blocked.
Entered by: Dan McCrosky

13:29 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / autom.
German term or phrase: Lassen Sie den Motor bei angezogener Handbremse im Standgas laufen!
Sicherheitskapitel:

Lassen Sie den Motor bei angezogener Handbremse und blockierten Rädern im Standgas laufen!
xxxharald1
Two more possibilities:
Explanation:

As we don't know much about the situation, we cannot be too sure whether all wheels are meant or not. If you cannot find out from the rest of your context, the article "the" might be safer for you (but not necessarily for the motorist!) than "all".

Two more possibilities:

Allow the engine to run at idle with (the) parking brake applied and (the) / (all) wheels blocked.

or

Allow the engine to run at idle with (the) parking brake applied and chocks in front of and behind (the) / (all) wheels.

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4idling speed
Kim Metzger
1Two more possibilities:Dan McCrosky


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idling speed


Explanation:
Let the engine run at idling speed while pulling on the hand brake

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: with the handbrake engaged (you don't have to keep pulling it)
4 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Two more possibilities:


Explanation:

As we don't know much about the situation, we cannot be too sure whether all wheels are meant or not. If you cannot find out from the rest of your context, the article "the" might be safer for you (but not necessarily for the motorist!) than "all".

Two more possibilities:

Allow the engine to run at idle with (the) parking brake applied and (the) / (all) wheels blocked.

or

Allow the engine to run at idle with (the) parking brake applied and chocks in front of and behind (the) / (all) wheels.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Great!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter