KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zugfeder aushängen

English translation: release tension spring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zugfeder aushängen
English translation:release tension spring
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:21 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ploughs
German term or phrase: Zugfeder aushängen
Lenker- und Scharwechsel


- Zugfeder aushängen
- Sechskantmuttern an betreffenden Lenkerlagern lösen
- Lenker mit Lenkerbolzen aus Lagergehäuse schwenken
- Pflugschar nach vorne wegklappen
- Bolzensicherungsschraube an Pflugschar lösen
- Bolzen mit Dorn herausschlagen
xxxharald1
release tension spring
Explanation:
I think that would work.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
It does
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5detach one end of the tension spring (or springe
Dr. Fred Thomson
4release traction spring
Trudy Peters
3 +1release tension spring
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
release tension spring


Explanation:
I think that would work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
It does

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: or "unhook...". I read "aushaengen" as "physically disconnect" (opposite of "einhaengen")
2 hrs
  -> Where you been, Ed?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release traction spring


Explanation:
I was thinking more in terms of traction or pull


3 Lasche Bracket Collier de fixation Coprigiunto 849193R. 5 *Zugfeder
Traction spring* Ressort de traction Molla di trazione 849105. ...
www.muprousa.com/parts_for_rems_turbo_k.htm -

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detach one end of the tension spring (or springe


Explanation:
Also possible: remove tension spring(s).

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861