KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fahrzeugplatte

English translation: vehicle mounting plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrzeugplatte
English translation:vehicle mounting plate
Entered by: xxxharald1

16:27 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ploughs
German term or phrase: Fahrzeugplatte
Schnellanbau des Pflugs an die Front-Fahrzeugplatte
xxxharald1
vehicle mounting plate
Explanation:
This is definitely a mounting plate. The trouble with "vehicle mounting plate" is that one might think that you attach a vehicle to it. In context, howeve, it should work just fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 19:05:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In lieu thereof, however, you use: \"front mounting plate (on the vehicle).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 19:06:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps best: vehicle\'s front mounting plate
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
I kind of thought! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vehicle mounting plate
Dr. Fred Thomson
4fast connection (or: hook-up) of plow to the front-end plate of vehiclegangels
5 -1front mounting plate of the aircraft
lauravienna


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehicle mounting plate


Explanation:
This is definitely a mounting plate. The trouble with "vehicle mounting plate" is that one might think that you attach a vehicle to it. In context, howeve, it should work just fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 19:05:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In lieu thereof, however, you use: \"front mounting plate (on the vehicle).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 19:06:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps best: vehicle\'s front mounting plate

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
I kind of thought! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: the vehicle's front (attachment) mounting plate
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
front mounting plate of the aircraft


Explanation:
or... 'the aircraft's front mounting plate'

both are fine

lauravienna
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bob Kerns: Aircraft??? Not Flugzeug but Fahrzeug (vehicle)
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fast connection (or: hook-up) of plow to the front-end plate of vehicle


Explanation:
I would say. The plate is located at the *front-end* of the vehicle, I assume

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461