KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sondermaschinenbau

English translation: special-purpose machinery, specialty machinery


16:43 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sondermaschinenbau
-no context- the term is in a list of various sectors such as Klimatechnik, Montagetechnik, etc.

The term 'Montagetechnik' also poses a slight problem. Any suggestions?
TIA
modilingua
English translation:special-purpose machinery, specialty machinery
Explanation:
You'll find both in google. I prefer the first, though it's longer; my former employer used the second.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 16:59:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the second one, I\'m less sure. Installation and commissioning is what the guys did when they were on \"Montage,\" but it was for paper coaters, sheeters, and winders - fairly elaborate pieces of equipment.
Selected response from:

Terry Gilman
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3special-purpose machinery, specialty machinery
Terry Gilman
4 +3Assembly technology
Trudy Peters
4 +1special machine building
Jennie Sherrick, MA


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
special-purpose machinery, specialty machinery


Explanation:
You'll find both in google. I prefer the first, though it's longer; my former employer used the second.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 16:59:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the second one, I\'m less sure. Installation and commissioning is what the guys did when they were on \"Montage,\" but it was for paper coaters, sheeters, and winders - fairly elaborate pieces of equipment.

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: special (oe: customized) machinery construction
4 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: yes, 'construction of special-purpose machinery'
5 hrs

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA: Yes, but with "building" too
20 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Assembly technology


Explanation:
for Montagetechnik

Assembly Technology Expo 2002 - Premier North American Event for Product Assembly.
www.assemblytechnologyexpo.com/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

ASSEMBLY Magazine | Home
... ASSEMBLY Technology Networks. Articles, products, events listings and
other information specifically dedicated to a particular technology. ...
Description: Covers the technology, applications, products and industry news used throughout the manufacturing...
Category: Business > Resources > News and Publications > Magazines > Trade
www.assemblymag.com/ - 40k


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or 'assembly systems' see e.g. 'Verbindungs- und Montagetechnik, Fastener and Assembly Systems' (www.boellhoff.de)
4 hrs

agree  Terry Gilman
19 hrs

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA: that's it
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special machine building


Explanation:
The "building" ("Bau") is the important part.

You could also say
"building of special machines"
"design and construction of special machines"
"special purpose machine building"

But I think it's important that it is not just "special machines", but the construction or building of them as well.

From Chemnitz:
http://www.ews-chemnitz.de/
and the English version at
http://ews-chemnitz.de/english/

"Ihr innovativer Partner im Sondermaschinen- und Werkzeugbau"

their translation is

"Your Innovative Partner In Special Machine and Tool Building"
~~~~~~~~~
Also from Ehrenreich & Dürk GmbH Maschinenbau:
http://www.edgmbh.de/sonst.htm
and their English version at
http://www.edgmbh.de/special.htm

"Sondermaschinenbau" & their translation is "Special machine building division"
~~~~~~~~~~
From ABS Sondermaschinenbau AG:
http://www.abs-ag.ch/index.htm
and their English version at
http://www.abs-ag.ch/index_e.htm

"Innovative Ideen, mondernste Technik, umfassendes Know-how, sowie langjährige Erfahrung im **Sondermaschinenbau** führen bei ABS zu spezifischen Problemlösungen mit hoher Wertschöpfung für den Kunden."

their translation is:

"Innovative ideas, the most up to date technology, a comprehensive know-how as well as many years of experience in the **design and construction of special machines** at ABS lead to specific probelm solutions with a high degree of added value for the customer."
~~~~~~

I'm checking on "Montagetechnik" now, although maybe you should do a separate question for that(?)

Hope this all helps.


    Reference: http://www.ews-chemnitz.de/
    ews-chemnitz.de/english/
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: Yes, design and construction of; in my own defense 8-), I'd suggest that the title of the list the asker is working on may make this clear. (We design and build..., Product Range..., or whathaveyou); maybe not. These citations are all .de; 'a ..know-how'?
16 hrs
  -> Didn't mean to sound like I was bashing your answer; if I didn't agree with what you had, I wouldn't have listed it as one of the options along with "building". Thanks for the notes/email :)