KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Der Kabelbaum hat keine Unterbrechungen, Kurzschlüsse zu Masse oder zur Batterie

English translation: The harness has no opens or shorts to ground or to the battery


16:54 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cable harness
German term or phrase: Der Kabelbaum hat keine Unterbrechungen, Kurzschlüsse zu Masse oder zur Batterie
Wie kriegt man diesen Satz zusammen:

Troobleshooting:

Check-Liste:

Der Kabelbaum hat keine Unterbrechungen, Kurzschlüsse zu Masse oder zur Batterie.
xxxharald1
English translation:The harness has no opens or shorts to ground or to the battery
Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 19:01:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If there is an \"open\" the current can\'t flow through the line.
If ther is a \"short\" the current flows to a different place than intended. Shorts usually result in much too much current flow and if there is no fuse in the line, the short can result in the line burning in half, for one thing.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
:-)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The harness has no opens or shorts to ground or to the battery
Dr. Fred Thomson
4The harness has no open or short circuits to groundTheo Bose


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The harness has no open or short circuits to ground


Explanation:
experience

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The harness has no opens or shorts to ground or to the battery


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 19:01:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If there is an \"open\" the current can\'t flow through the line.
If ther is a \"short\" the current flows to a different place than intended. Shorts usually result in much too much current flow and if there is no fuse in the line, the short can result in the line burning in half, for one thing.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
:-)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III
7 mins