KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Handshakeleitung

English translation: handshake line


21:22 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Handshakeleitung
In geneneral, when discussing computer data exchanges.

Thanks very much!
Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:handshake line
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7handshake line
Endre Both
3Handshake controlChris Rowson
4 -1interface cableTheo Bose


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
handshake line


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.u-net.com/epr/electron/issue1/feat0711.htm
    Reference: http://www.ieci.com.au/datasheets/inline.pdf
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
44 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Jorge Payan: noramlly is part of an RS-232-C interface
2 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann
3 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
10 hrs

agree  Paul Svensson
15 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 days23 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
interface cable


Explanation:
adaptor

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ken Cox: full points for creativity, but no cigar...
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Handshake control


Explanation:
It´s another possibility,it depends on the context. I was rather surprised to find that Google votes about 3 to 2 in favour of "... line", because I have heard and said "handshake control" much more. Maybe it´s because I worked more with software than with hardware.

There are other possibilities, e.g. "handshake circuit"


    Reference: http://www.wyse.com/service/support/winterm/RefManual2.7/Usr...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768