KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kurventaste

English translation: Graphing Keys


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kurventaste
English translation:Graphing Keys
Entered by: zebung

21:27 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kurventaste
In general, when discussing computer data exchanges.

Thanks very much!
Harold
xxxVadney
Graphing Keys
Explanation:
From Sharp's product page for their calculator (EL9600)pdf page 4
Selected response from:

zebung
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Graphing Keys
zebung
4Curve Drawing Key
Jorge Payan
1FSK, frequency shift keying
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Curve Drawing Key


Explanation:
I suppose it is a key fror drawing a curve on a screen, once the parameters and data have been defined.


    Reference: http://www.sharp-eu.com/germany/produkte/rechner/handbooks%5...
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: I don´t see the connection wth computer data exchange. The
36 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Graphing Keys


Explanation:
From Sharp's product page for their calculator (EL9600)pdf page 4


    Reference: http://sharp-world.com/products/calculator/education/guidebo...
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 53

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
FSK, frequency shift keying


Explanation:
This is a wild guess, but I've seen quite a few funny translations. There is a remote possibility someone mis-translated frequency shift keying as Kurventastung. It would fit your general context (communication/data exchange). But again, it's kinda far-fetched.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373