KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schmidttriggerstufe

English translation: Schmitt trigger stage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schmitt-Triggerstufe
English translation:Schmitt trigger stage
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:33 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schmidttriggerstufe
In general, when discussing computer data exchanges.

Thanks very much!
Harold
xxxVadney
Smitt trigger stage
Explanation:
sorry, I was too hasty in agreeing with the previous answer. In electronics parlance, a 'Stufe' is a 'stage', and (as previously noted) a Schmitt trigger is a standard type of circuit and is referred to as such in English.

examples galore can be found with a Google search,such as:

[PDF]Circuit Description of the IR Receiving Modules
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... integrated bandpass filter. The final evaluation is performed by a comparator,
an integrator and a Schmitt Trigger stage. The blocks ...
www.vishay.com/docs/fmod_circuit_description.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF]High Speed/Logic Gate Optocoupler (SFH67XX Series)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The SFH67XX series features positive logic with TTL output lev- els. For improved
noise immunity the detector incorporates a Schmitt-Trigger stage. ...
www.vishay.com/docs/83701/app73.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.vishay.com ]

[PDF]22DI.QXD (Page 1)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... IC 1 , a micropower LPC661, has low power con- sumption, yet its slew rate is fast
enough that the input of the following 74HC132 Schmitt trigger stage (IC 2A ...
fs01.yars.free.net/library/articles/ethernet/22di.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Application Note
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The SDP8601, for example, contains a voltage regulator, a photodiode, a linear
amplifier, a schmitt trigger stage, and an output transistor with a 10K Ohm ...
content.honeywell.com/sensing/prodinfo/ infrared/application/In8eng.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 22:11:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and as usual, I can type faster than I can think (sorry for the misspelling)...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Smitt trigger stageKen Cox
4 +2threshold detector level
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
threshold detector level


Explanation:
My dictionary spells it Schmitt-Trigger and translate it as Schmitt trigger or threshold detector.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 21:43:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Schmitt Trigger.

There are some occasions when the very sharp switching action of the comparator or threshold detector causes problems. If for example, the input signal has noise added to it. This may mean that the output of the comparator or threshold detector will oscillate between the high and low states rather than stay in one state or the other.

A similar condition occurs with light sensors if the lighting is provided by an alternating current. Fluoresecent lights are particularly prone to this flicker.

The schmitt trigger is used to overcome this problem. A comparator can be used as a schmitt trigger.

Positive feedback is applied to one terminal of the comparator to create a dead band. This means that whilst the comparator may switch to a high state at say 2.1V, it will not switch back to the low state until the input signal falls back to 1.8V. This gives a 0.3V of deadband.

The size of the dead band is adjustable by changing the values of the resistors. This circuit shows such an arrangement. It is particularly useful in giving sharp transitions and is used to clean up noisy signals as well as converting sine waves into square waves. Some logic gates have schmitt triggers built into their input stages and these are much cheaper.

http://fp.keystage4dt.f9.co.uk/analogue_to_digital.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Dr. Williams: My dictionaries state the same
1 min

agree  Ken Cox: 'Schmitt trigger' is a standard term in (English) electronics. 'threshold detector' is more general
25 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Smitt trigger stage


Explanation:
sorry, I was too hasty in agreeing with the previous answer. In electronics parlance, a 'Stufe' is a 'stage', and (as previously noted) a Schmitt trigger is a standard type of circuit and is referred to as such in English.

examples galore can be found with a Google search,such as:

[PDF]Circuit Description of the IR Receiving Modules
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... integrated bandpass filter. The final evaluation is performed by a comparator,
an integrator and a Schmitt Trigger stage. The blocks ...
www.vishay.com/docs/fmod_circuit_description.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF]High Speed/Logic Gate Optocoupler (SFH67XX Series)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The SFH67XX series features positive logic with TTL output lev- els. For improved
noise immunity the detector incorporates a Schmitt-Trigger stage. ...
www.vishay.com/docs/83701/app73.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.vishay.com ]

[PDF]22DI.QXD (Page 1)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... IC 1 , a micropower LPC661, has low power con- sumption, yet its slew rate is fast
enough that the input of the following 74HC132 Schmitt trigger stage (IC 2A ...
fs01.yars.free.net/library/articles/ethernet/22di.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Application Note
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The SDP8601, for example, contains a voltage regulator, a photodiode, a linear
amplifier, a schmitt trigger stage, and an output transistor with a 10K Ohm ...
content.honeywell.com/sensing/prodinfo/ infrared/application/In8eng.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 22:11:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and as usual, I can type faster than I can think (sorry for the misspelling)...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Thanks for the enlightenment.
2 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
21 mins

agree  Jorge Payan: Schmitt trigger is an standard electronic term!
2 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann
2 hrs

agree  Paul Svensson
4 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
9 hrs