KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Eingangszustände

English translation: input states


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eingangszustände
English translation:input states
Entered by: xxxharald1

11:46 Oct 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Autom. (electronics)
German term or phrase: Eingangszustände
"Überprüfe die Eingangsleitungen, Schalter und Kabelstecker, um zu ermitteln, warum die Eingangszustände verschieden sind."
xxxharald1
input states
Explanation:
or input statuses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 14:39:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, the asker´s own \" inputs\" (alone) is probably best! Followed by \"input states\".
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
What about "inputs" only? Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5input conditions
rapid
3 +1input statesChris Rowson
4input conditions
EdithK


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input conditions


Explanation:
or

input values

for all it's worth.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
input conditions


Explanation:
So meine ich.

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
input states


Explanation:
or input statuses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 14:39:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, the asker´s own \" inputs\" (alone) is probably best! Followed by \"input states\".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
What about "inputs" only? Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: prefer states
27 mins