KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Messfilter

English translation: measurement filter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Messfilter
English translation:measurement filter
Entered by: EdithK

15:15 Oct 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Messfilter
used in air quality measuring equipment
possible options: test filter, measuring filter, but I have not found proper terminology
hschl
measurement filter
Explanation:
hat viele Hits in google und war mir auch persönlich bekannt, aber vielleicht mißverstehe ich die Fragestellung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 15:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es könnte vielleicht auch ein monitoring filter sein, da Umweltmeßtechnik oft mit monitoring equipment übersetzt wird.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3measurement filter
EdithK
4filter for measuring device
farolingo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
measurement filter


Explanation:
hat viele Hits in google und war mir auch persönlich bekannt, aber vielleicht mißverstehe ich die Fragestellung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 15:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es könnte vielleicht auch ein monitoring filter sein, da Umweltmeßtechnik oft mit monitoring equipment übersetzt wird.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: with your comments
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  rapid
46 mins
  -> Thanks, too.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 days5 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filter for measuring device


Explanation:
the filter is part of the measuring equipment, not a measuring device in itself.

farolingo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 91