KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einseiten-Schneepflug mit Anbauvorrichtung

English translation: straight-blade snowplow with mounting system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einseiten-Schneepflug mit Anbauvorrichtung
English translation:straight-blade snowplow with mounting system
Entered by: xxxharald1

15:56 Oct 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / SNOWPLOW
German term or phrase: Einseiten-Schneepflug mit Anbauvorrichtung
"Einseiten-Schneepflug mit Anbauvorrichtung" - beim Sweeper

Vielleicht:
"one-edge/one-sided/ snowplow with mounting mechanism/equipment" oder mutiger "quick-link" o.ä.

Danke!
xxxharald1
straight-blade snowplow with mounting system
Explanation:
as opposed to the 2-sided plow called a v-blade.

Selected response from:

Melissa Field
Grading comment
Yes, great! Note: Alos thanks to John Jory! Of course blades and not shares.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Straight Blade
Wolfgang BRECH
3 +1straight-blade snowplow with mounting system
Melissa Field


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straight-blade snowplow with mounting system


Explanation:
as opposed to the 2-sided plow called a v-blade.




    Reference: http://www.bossplow.com
Melissa Field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Yes, great! Note: Alos thanks to John Jory! Of course blades and not shares.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: You beat me to it. Maybe the term "blade" will convince harald1 that these things are 'blades' and not 'shares' (Mehrscharfederpflug incorrectly translated))
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Straight Blade


Explanation:
Definitely agree with Melissa.
See also the web site below.


    Reference: http://www.shiflerequipment.com/fisher.html
Wolfgang BRECH
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36