KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Konstruktionsänderungen vorbehalten

English translation: subject to changes in design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konstruktionsänderungen vorbehalten
English translation:subject to changes in design
Entered by: taxman

15:56 Oct 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Konstruktionsänderungen vorbehalten
Last line of a paragraph concerning a copyright notice
taxman
Subject to design changes
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
I'm going to go with "subject to changes in design."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Subject to design changes
Bob Kerns
4construction subject to change
Andrzej Lejman
3 -1we reserve the right to make structural changes
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
we reserve the right to make structural changes


Explanation:
This might be what you're looking for.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxJohnn: Do keep calling a genuine complaint 'nonsense': that figures! Keep quashing, and I'll keep reposting
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction subject to change


Explanation:
often followed by "without prior notice".
HTH.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubble
1 min

agree  David Hannigan
2 hrs

disagree  gangels: per below
3 hrs

disagree  xxxJohnn: See below
17 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Subject to design changes


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
I'm going to go with "subject to changes in design."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: design and construction are not the same things
1 hr

agree  gangels: Robert is right. A "Konstrukteur" is a "design engineer" in the US
2 hrs

agree  foehnerk: We used to stamp our drawings with "Not for construction" when they went for review
5 hrs

agree  TREX2
5 hrs

agree  xxxJohnn
16 hrs