KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Eckdaten

English translation: Technical data (or features)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eckdaten
English translation:Technical data (or features)
Entered by: Bob Kerns

16:05 Oct 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Eckdaten
No luck in my dictionaries, Eurodicautom or ProZ glossaries ... any ideas?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Technical data
Explanation:
or just "Features". Forget the dictionaries which aren't up to date with the real world. "Eckdaten" are normally listed in data sheets etc. under Technical Data.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3key data
Kim Metzger
5 +1benchmark data/design parameter/key data
rapid
5bench mark figuresManfred Mondt
4Technical data
Bob Kerns
4main characteristics/specifications
Endre Both


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
key data


Explanation:
According to Siemens

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: That would be my choice (Linguadict also gives 'basic data')
1 hr

agree  Richard George Elliott: mine too
2 hrs

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  Manuela Schilling
4 hrs

disagree  xxxJohnn: Do keep calling a genuine complaint 'nonsense': that figures! Keep quashing, and I'll keep reposting.
7 hrs
  -> Johnn was recently expelled from ProZ. I had nothing to do with it.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main characteristics/specifications


Explanation:
...is what I've seen in comparable English documents.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benchmark data/design parameter/key data


Explanation:
www.dict.leo.org

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taxman
7 mins
  -> Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bench mark figures


Explanation:
Key data is also correct, both are in my private data base. I could not say what the difference is. Use whichever sounds best in your context.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical data


Explanation:
or just "Features". Forget the dictionaries which aren't up to date with the real world. "Eckdaten" are normally listed in data sheets etc. under Technical Data.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415