KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Trafo-, Stecker-, Schaltnetzteil

English translation: Plug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stecker
English translation:Plug
Entered by: Wolfgang BRECH

16:33 Oct 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Trafo-, Stecker-, Schaltnetzteil
In a software/hardware manual, under Eckdaten (system components) "Als Versorgung dient ein externes Trafo-, Stecker-, oder Schaltnetzteil mit einer stabilisierten Ausgangsspannung von:"

Thanks much!

Harold

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Transformer - Plug - Switched-mode power supply
Explanation:
The web site below is a very good resource for your "electrifying" queries:
International Electrotechnical Vocabulary (IEV) online database
Selected response from:

Wolfgang BRECH
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the fine link! You are quite right: it is an enormously helpful site!

Thanks once again very much!

Harold
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transformer, plug-in or switched-mode power supply unit
Bob Kerns
5Transformer - Plug - Switched-mode power supply
Wolfgang BRECH
4 +1See explanation
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
Trafo- = transformer
Stecker- = plug
Schaltnetzteil = switched-mode power supply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 16:40:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stecker can also be a plug connector

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxJohnn: Do keep calling a genuine complaint 'nonsense': that figures! Keep quashing, and I'll keep reposting.
6 hrs
  -> Johnn was recently expelled from ProZ. I had nothing to do with it.

agree  Trudy Peters
9 hrs

agree  eldira
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transformer, plug-in or switched-mode power supply unit


Explanation:
Siemens + experience

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transformer - Plug - Switched-mode power supply


Explanation:
The web site below is a very good resource for your "electrifying" queries:
International Electrotechnical Vocabulary (IEV) online database


    Reference: http://domino.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/Welcome?OpenForm
Wolfgang BRECH
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the fine link! You are quite right: it is an enormously helpful site!

Thanks once again very much!

Harold

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kevin Fulton: That's a *great* web site!!
1 hr