KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

fallender Flanke

English translation: falling edge


17:32 Oct 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: fallender Flanke
In a software/hardware manual, under Eckdaten (system components) "Der STROBE Impuls führt auf den Interruptereingang P2.8 und triggert mit fallender Flanke."

Thanks much!

Harold

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:falling edge
Explanation:
.. triggers on the falling edge.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10falling edge
Klaus Herrmann
4pulse tailgangels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
falling edge


Explanation:
.. triggers on the falling edge.


    Reference: http://www.iaik.tugraz.at/teaching/04_rechnerorganisation/gl...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
14 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr

agree  Alexander Schleber: Right! Trigger signals have a rising and a falling edge.
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox
2 hrs

agree  foehnerk
4 hrs

agree  Paul Svensson
4 hrs

agree  TREX2
4 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: trailing edge is also good
5 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
15 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulse tail


Explanation:
= Flankenabfall in Ferretti's 'Dict. of Computing

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56