KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Datenprotokoll

English translation: data logs


19:59 Oct 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Datenprotokoll
In a software/hardware manual: "Die Länge der Datenprotokolle ergibt sich aus der beim Meßaufruf übergebenen Sampleanzahl."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:data logs
Explanation:
As tempting as protocol may sound, the protocol can't be a function of the number of samples. The data protocol defines how data are exchanged. There's no point in modifying the protocol depending on the amount of data. Further, in the German text it's DatenprotokollE, not Datenprotokoll. Hence it's data logs. The size of a log file will change according to the number of samples.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2data protocol
rapid
4 +3data logs
Klaus Herrmann
4data records
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
data protocol


Explanation:
so ist es.

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
3 mins
  -> Danke

agree  TREX2
1 hr
  -> Danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data records


Explanation:
the length of the data records is a function of the number of samples...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I'd lean towards this, although "Protokoll" can mean "protocol" in a computer context.
1 hr

disagree  Bob Kerns: That would be Datensätze, whose lengths are normally fixed.
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
data logs


Explanation:
As tempting as protocol may sound, the protocol can't be a function of the number of samples. The data protocol defines how data are exchanged. There's no point in modifying the protocol depending on the amount of data. Further, in the German text it's DatenprotokollE, not Datenprotokoll. Hence it's data logs. The size of a log file will change according to the number of samples.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Yes - the log file has variable length records, one per Meßaufruf, with a variable number of samples. Usually one avoids variable length records, but I have also designed variable length records for log files, for similar reasons.
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns: Definely data logs
8 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 days20 hrs