KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bereich (here)

English translation: electronic components


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bereich elektronischer Bauelemente
English translation:electronic components
Entered by: kostan

04:08 Oct 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / All-Ceramic Dental Materials
German term or phrase: Bereich (here)
"Andere Anwendungsbeispiele für Glaskeramiken sind zum Beispiel Teleskopspiegel, die aufgrund eines einstellbaren WAK von ≈ 0 ppm bei Temperaturschwankungen keine Veränderung der Brennweite aufweisen oder auch Substrate im Bereich elektronischer Bauelemente".

This is discussing a variety of all-ceramic materials used in dentistry.

I can't work out what "Bereich" means here. Is it area (or perhaps vicinity) or range? TIA for helping me clear this up. Incidentally, WAK means CTE (coefficient of thermal expansion), and Brennweite, I have discovered, is "focal length".
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
s.b.
Explanation:
I don't think it needs translation, because if you just use: "in electronic components" you define the area of application
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that! Thanks to Gillian for a helpful comment also. I wholeheartedly agree with what Gillian says - and the writer of my text seems to have a "Bereich" fetish. It's Bereich this, Bereich that and Bereich the next thing. Most of the time I'm actually not bothering to translate it (e.g. for "Dentalbereich" I just say "dentistry"), but here I couldn't quite work out the meaning. So thank you very much for clarifying it. It all makes sense now! Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3areaxxxKristina M
4 +2s.b.kostan
4with respect to
Jos Essers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
area


Explanation:
I can't imagine what else it would be.

xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: area with the sense of domain, but I think I would use area here.
48 mins

agree  Sueg
2 hrs

agree  rapid
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.b.


Explanation:
I don't think it needs translation, because if you just use: "in electronic components" you define the area of application

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
Thank you very much for that! Thanks to Gillian for a helpful comment also. I wholeheartedly agree with what Gillian says - and the writer of my text seems to have a "Bereich" fetish. It's Bereich this, Bereich that and Bereich the next thing. Most of the time I'm actually not bothering to translate it (e.g. for "Dentalbereich" I just say "dentistry"), but here I couldn't quite work out the meaning. So thank you very much for clarifying it. It all makes sense now! Appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: the Germans overuse "Bereich" (and Anlage, Technik...)
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson: nice one :-)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with respect to


Explanation:
electronic components or modules

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 58