KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Messerabstreifer

English translation: knife/cutter stripper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Messerabstreifer
English translation:knife/cutter stripper
Entered by: Mats Wiman

08:36 Oct 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Messerabstreifer
What does the term "Messerabstreifer" appearing in the text related to Grinding machines imply?
Look at the following sentence, which is barely one sentence that I could find in the text:::
* Setzen Sie den Messerabstreifer von oben in die Schwalbenschwanzführung ein, und drücken Sie ihn vorsichtig nach unten *

Your kind assistance would be appreciated.
xxxfachexpert
knife/cutter stripper
Explanation:
Insert from above the knife stripper in the dovetail guide and press it gently downwards
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5knife/cutter stripper
Mats Wiman
4 +1doctor blade (nothing to do with surgery)gangels
3knife wiper
Endre Both
2knife guide
John Jory


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knife/cutter stripper


Explanation:
Insert from above the knife stripper in the dovetail guide and press it gently downwards


    Ernst 2000+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knife wiper


Explanation:
Without being familiar with the machine, I'm not sure it's the ideal term, but it should work.


    Reference: http://www.linotype.org/OnLineDocs/LinoInstr/toc.html
    Reference: http://www.maxsonautomatic.com/techtalk/knifecare.htm
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
knife guide


Explanation:
Could it possibly be an attachment used for grinding/sharpening knives?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 10:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, \'Messer\' could stand for any other kind of cutting blade, but these need accurate guidance when grinding, too.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doctor blade (nothing to do with surgery)


Explanation:
Or simply scraper blade to smooth a preworked surface in squeegee fashion. There exist doctor blade grinding machines (but no idea what they do). In rotogravure printing, the implement that skims off excess ink from the cylinder is the 'doctor blade'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKristina M: I am almost that is the term that was used when I was selling woodworking tooling and machinery
1 hr