KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schwenkwinkel

English translation: blade angle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwenkwinkel
English translation:blade angle
Entered by: xxxharald1

10:00 Oct 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schwenkwinkel
Anleitung Räumeinatz:

In engen Kurven allenfalls Schwenkwinkel des Pfluges reduzieren.
xxxharald1
blade angle
Explanation:
"The plow has a full blade angle of 30° to the right and left"

"Five-position pivot for right or left blade angle controlled by the pivot release handle. "
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you so much, John!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5not anglegangels
4pivoting angle
Gillian Scheibelein
4angle of slew
Andy Lemminger
3blade angle
John Jory


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angle of slew


Explanation:
hth


    DicData
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pivoting angle


Explanation:
Ernst tech. dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 10:09:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also www.dict.leo.org

see also
http://www.selma-bargans.com/bargans2/cataleg/intercepaseng....

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blade angle


Explanation:
"The plow has a full blade angle of 30° to the right and left"

"Five-position pivot for right or left blade angle controlled by the pivot release handle. "


    Reference: http://snowplowsupply.com/arctic_plows_tripedge.htm
    Reference: http://www.atving.com/editor/review/accessory/snowplow/polar...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thank you so much, John!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not angle


Explanation:
it's really called "pitch", like in propeller pitch, The blade is pitched at 30 degrees

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465