KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bodendruck-Entlastungseinrichtung

English translation: ground pressure reduction system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bodendruck-Entlastungseinrichtung
English translation:ground pressure reduction system
Entered by: xxxharald1

10:07 Oct 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bodendruck-Entlastungseinrichtung
Schneepflug:

Mit korrekt eingestellter Bodendruck-Entlastungseinrichtung kann der Verschleiss der Schienen reduziert werden.
xxxharald1
ground pressure reduction system
Explanation:
soil loading reduction system or also unit

see also Kucera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 10:59:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could also be a
ground pressure/soil loading limiting system.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
;-)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4system for reduced ground contact intensitygangels
3 +1ground pressure reduction system
EdithK


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground pressure reduction system


Explanation:
soil loading reduction system or also unit

see also Kucera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 10:59:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could also be a
ground pressure/soil loading limiting system.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
;-)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: or relief system
54 mins
  -> Thanks a lot. I personally am not so sure about relief as this has a slightly different notion but you may well be right.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system for reduced ground contact intensity


Explanation:
with a correctly set system to reduce ground contact intensity [pressure]...etc

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465