KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

festgelegt

English translation: anchors are prestressed (nothing more)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:festgelegt
English translation:anchors are prestressed (nothing more)
Entered by: xxxblomguib

12:27 Oct 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / geotechnical engineering
German term or phrase: festgelegt
Als annähernd unnachgiebig gestützt werden Baugrubenwände bezeichnet, wenn der Bemessung entsprechend EB 22, Absatz 1 (Abschnitt 9.5), ein erhöhter aktiver Erddruck zugrunde gelegt wird und die Steifen bzw. Anker entsprechend EB 22, Absatz 6, vorgespannt und festgelegt werden.

This can mean something like "locked", but I am unsure of the correct engineering terminology. Are anchors (or ties) prestressed then locked?
Alan Johnson
Germany
anchors are prestressed (nothing more)
Explanation:
prestressed is sufficient; it is understood that, once the under tension and the jack removed, the anchor has to be fixed or locked in order to keep it under tension.
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
Thanks "blomguib" for your very useful reply and to the others for their contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1anchors are prestressed (nothing more)xxxblomguib
5fixed
rapid
4secured in position or clamped
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixed


Explanation:
why not. I think it goes here.

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anchors are prestressed (nothing more)


Explanation:
prestressed is sufficient; it is understood that, once the under tension and the jack removed, the anchor has to be fixed or locked in order to keep it under tension.


    civ. engineer geotechnics
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Thanks "blomguib" for your very useful reply and to the others for their contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secured in position or clamped


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 13:54:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dict. also gives: anchored or anchored in place

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861