KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

annähernd unnachgiebig gestützt

English translation: stiffly supported


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:annähernd unnachgiebig gestützt
English translation:stiffly supported
Entered by: Ken Cox

12:28 Oct 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / geotechnical engineering
German term or phrase: annähernd unnachgiebig gestützt
Als annähernd unnachgiebig gestützt werden Baugrubenwände bezeichnet, wenn der Bemessung entsprechend EB 22, Absatz 1 (Abschnitt 9.5), ein erhöhter aktiver Erddruck zugrunde gelegt wird und die Steifen bzw. Anker entsprechend EB 22, Absatz 6, vorgespannt und festgelegt werden.

Practically inflexible?
Alan Johnson
Germany
stiffly supported
Explanation:
For 'unnachgiebig' alone in an engineering context, I would prefer 'non-yielding' or 'inelastic', but 'inelastically supported' is not the most elegant English (not that engineers always use the most elegant English!) and 'nonyieldingly supported' is truly awful. Thus 'stiffly' ('stiff' is an antonym of 'yeilding' and a commonlly used engineering term). 'Stiff' means 'nearly (or relatively) rigid'.

some refs:

ITI Research Project Descriptions - Year 2
... A paper, "Design and Performance of a Stiff Support System in Soft Clay ... In 1996, 1997
and 1999, the PI taught "Foundation Evaluation with NDE Techniques," part ...
www.iti.northwestern.edu/ ITI%20Proj%20Desc%20Year%202%20Revised%207_30_02.htm

[PDF]MMA Memo 253 Feasibility Study for a 12 m Submillimeter Antenna
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 100 Mpa. This calls for a foundation with a large contact surface
to spread out the load and to achieve a stiff support. In view ...
www.mma.nrao.edu/memos/html-memos/alma253/memo253.pdf

some examples gleaned from Google:

Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks Kenneth, I'll take your suggestion. Thanks to everybody else for contributing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stiffly supportedKen Cox
4answergangels
4nearly rigidly supported
Dr. Fred Thomson
4near-inflexibly supported
swisstell


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
near-inflexibly supported


Explanation:
close to inflexible support

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nearly rigidly supported


Explanation:
Somehow I prefer rigid to inflexible.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer


Explanation:
As exhibiting almost total rigidity of support are described such construction site embankments when the etc

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stiffly supported


Explanation:
For 'unnachgiebig' alone in an engineering context, I would prefer 'non-yielding' or 'inelastic', but 'inelastically supported' is not the most elegant English (not that engineers always use the most elegant English!) and 'nonyieldingly supported' is truly awful. Thus 'stiffly' ('stiff' is an antonym of 'yeilding' and a commonlly used engineering term). 'Stiff' means 'nearly (or relatively) rigid'.

some refs:

ITI Research Project Descriptions - Year 2
... A paper, "Design and Performance of a Stiff Support System in Soft Clay ... In 1996, 1997
and 1999, the PI taught "Foundation Evaluation with NDE Techniques," part ...
www.iti.northwestern.edu/ ITI%20Proj%20Desc%20Year%202%20Revised%207_30_02.htm

[PDF]MMA Memo 253 Feasibility Study for a 12 m Submillimeter Antenna
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 100 Mpa. This calls for a foundation with a large contact surface
to spread out the load and to achieve a stiff support. In view ...
www.mma.nrao.edu/memos/html-memos/alma253/memo253.pdf

some examples gleaned from Google:



Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thanks Kenneth, I'll take your suggestion. Thanks to everybody else for contributing.