KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Programmhochlauf

English translation: On program startup...


14:12 Oct 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Programmhochlauf
Beim Programmhochlauf erscheint zunächst das Fenster .

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:On program startup...
Explanation:
... just another option I've seen a couple of times. The German expression is a bit weird though, usually you would say something like "Beim Programmstart..."
Selected response from:

Jan Neersoe
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5On program startup...Jan Neersoe
5 +1When the program starts running
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When the program starts running


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 14:18:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or when the program is started

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
18 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
On program startup...


Explanation:
... just another option I've seen a couple of times. The German expression is a bit weird though, usually you would say something like "Beim Programmstart..."

Jan Neersoe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
15 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt
1 hr

agree  gangels
1 day4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
13 days