KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stromeingang

English translation: current input


14:21 Oct 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stromeingang
In a hardware manual: "Diese Datei existiert nur einfach und enthält die Umrechnungsfaktoren für die drei Spannungseingänge und den Wert der Referenzspannung für den Chip.

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:current input
Explanation:
I don't see a Stromeingang in you sentence, but it's current input. The Spannungseingang is voltage input, btw.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 14:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My favorite typo - you*r* sentence, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 14:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Power input - in this context, it\'s current and voltage inputs. I don\'t think Stromeingang refers to the power supply, and a power input as in electrical power (voltage * current) wouldn\'t be referred to as Stromeingang but as Leistungseingang in German.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 17:42:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the conversion factors - most instruments measure current by using a voltage input with a shunt (resistor) across the input terminals. The current causes a voltage drop across the resistor which is measured using the voltage input.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5current input
Klaus Herrmann
5 +1Current input
Bob Kerns
5supply voltagesManfred Mondt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
current input


Explanation:
I don't see a Stromeingang in you sentence, but it's current input. The Spannungseingang is voltage input, btw.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 14:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My favorite typo - you*r* sentence, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 14:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Power input - in this context, it\'s current and voltage inputs. I don\'t think Stromeingang refers to the power supply, and a power input as in electrical power (voltage * current) wouldn\'t be referred to as Stromeingang but as Leistungseingang in German.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 17:42:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the conversion factors - most instruments measure current by using a voltage input with a shunt (resistor) across the input terminals. The current causes a voltage drop across the resistor which is measured using the voltage input.


Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: You can obviously type quicker than me (and I made a typo too) :-)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert. Once in a blue moon, I'm faster...

agree  zebung
16 mins

agree  gangels
1 day5 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 days7 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
13 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Current input


Explanation:
Stromeingang = current (or power) input).
Spannungseingang = voltage input.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: power input
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supply voltages


Explanation:
The question calls for Stromeingang, but the text sample has Spannungseingaenge, which I assume is what we are after, thus conversion factors for the three supply voltages...

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252