KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bahnschwellen

English translation: railway sleepers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bahnschwellen
English translation:railway sleepers
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:19 Oct 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bahnschwellen
"Bahnschwellen sind aufgrund ihres hohen Gehaltes an Teerôlen als Schadstoffe einzustufen."

Thanking you in advance.
Nadia Said
rail sleepers
Explanation:
Or cross-ties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 18:23:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bushwoods.co.za/railsleepers.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 18:33:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sleeper is the British English term. Tie is the US English term.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9rail sleepers
Kim Metzger
5 +4railroad tiesUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
rail sleepers


Explanation:
Or cross-ties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 18:23:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bushwoods.co.za/railsleepers.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 18:33:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sleeper is the British English term. Tie is the US English term.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Starastin
9 mins

agree  John Jory
24 mins
  -> railway sleepers

agree  Alan Johnson
1 hr

agree  OlafK: railway sleepers
7 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: US: railroad ties
7 hrs

agree  Wolf Brosius
9 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns: railway sleepers
14 hrs

agree  EdithK: sleepers
14 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
13 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
railroad ties


Explanation:
The old ones used to be wood that had been soaked in creosote.

Note, though, that railroad ties is the US expression, don't know if BE uses a different term.

Here's the relevant entry from Ernst:
Schwelle f, Längs-, Langschwelle f (Bahn) / longitudinal beam o. tie, capping piece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 18:25:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I need some more coffee, copied the wrong entry from Ernst. Here\'s the correct one:
Schwelle, Querschwelle f (Bahn) / railroad tie, railway sleeper


    Ernst, WB industrielle Technik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Wolfgang BRECH: Agree: sleeper (GB) tie (US & Canada)
4 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: don't use sleepers!
7 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day51 mins