KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dispersionsfarben

English translation: emulsion paint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dispersionsfarben
English translation:emulsion paint
Entered by: Nadia Said

18:21 Oct 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Dispersionsfarben
"Schadstoffe sind z.B. Chemikalien, farben (ausser Dispersions-, Wandfarben)."

Thanking you in advance.
Nadia Said
emulsion paint
Explanation:
Hmmm, I just translated exactly the same text today - are you doing an "Umweltkalendar" too? I found "emulsion paint" for "Dispersionsfarbe", which would certainly fit your context if you're talking about products which cannot be removed by the normal waste collection services,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 18:39:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... because it was talking about household waste and anyone might have used emulsion paint when decorating their house.
Selected response from:

Heather Starastin
Canada
Grading comment
Dear Heather,

What a nice coincidence! I was translating an "Umwelt Kalendar" too but from German into Arabic. I've delivered the job yesterday night.
Thank you very much and greetings to your little baby.

Special thanks also goes to Kim and Edith.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1emulsion paint
Heather Starastin
4disperse dyes
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disperse dyes


Explanation:
Description
Indian consultancy and project management company offers technology of disperse dyes. Disperse dyes are organic coloring substances which are free from ionising groups, are of low water solubility and are suitable for dyeing hydrophobic fibres from colloidal dispersion.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 18:35:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dispersionsfarbe can also be latex paint. - Ernst
I think latex paint might be better in your context.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emulsion paint


Explanation:
Hmmm, I just translated exactly the same text today - are you doing an "Umweltkalendar" too? I found "emulsion paint" for "Dispersionsfarbe", which would certainly fit your context if you're talking about products which cannot be removed by the normal waste collection services,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 18:39:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... because it was talking about household waste and anyone might have used emulsion paint when decorating their house.


    Reference: http://www.dicdata.com
Heather Starastin
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
Dear Heather,

What a nice coincidence! I was translating an "Umwelt Kalendar" too but from German into Arabic. I've delivered the job yesterday night.
Thank you very much and greetings to your little baby.

Special thanks also goes to Kim and Edith.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: emulsion paint, that's what we use for painting all sorts of surfaces in the house.
14 hrs