KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Der Zusammenbau erfolgt in umgekehrter Reihenfolge.

English translation: assembly is carried out in reverse order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Der Zusammenbau erfolgt in umgekehrter Reihenfolge.
English translation:assembly is carried out in reverse order
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:10 Oct 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / plow, plows, "plowest"
German term or phrase: Der Zusammenbau erfolgt in umgekehrter Reihenfolge.
Zunächst wurde der komplette Ausbau beschrieben, dann folgt:

"Der Zusammenbau erfolgt in umgekehrter Reihenfolge"

Ein schöner englischer Satz?
xxxharald1
assembly takes place in reverse order
Explanation:
One possibility.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
like this one most
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assembly is done/carried out in reverse orderwrtransco
4assembly takes place in reverse order
Kim Metzger
3the assembly is done exactly the other way roundKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the assembly is done exactly the other way round


Explanation:
better: assembling is done exactly the opposite way...(or the other way round)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 19:29:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can leave \"exactly\" out, because it didn\'t say \"genau\" in the source sentence

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assembly takes place in reverse order


Explanation:
One possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
like this one most

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assembly is done/carried out in reverse order


Explanation:
z. B.

Assembly is done in reverse order of the strip.


    Reference: http://www.cadets.net/docushare/dscgi/ds.py/GetRepr/File-128...
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236