KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

...nach vorne wegklappen... ?;-(

English translation: to fold away to the front


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nach vorne wegklappen
English translation:to fold away to the front
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

19:14 Oct 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / plow, plows, "plowest"
German term or phrase: ...nach vorne wegklappen... ?;-(
"Pflugschar nach vorne wegklappen" (beim Scharwechsel)
xxxharald1
to fold away to the front
Explanation:
is how I would translate it
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to fold away to the frontKlaus Dorn
3 +1Swing the blade forwards
John Jory


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to fold away to the front


Explanation:
is how I would translate it

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa Field: yes, even just "fold to the front".
5 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: or swing to the front, depending on context
6 hrs

agree  EdithK
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Swing the blade forwards


Explanation:
The 'weg' is superfluous

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
23 mins