KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Regelkörper

English translation: standard (ceramic) specimen // ideal/model specimen


00:34 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Mechanical Properties of Ceramics
German term or phrase: Regelkörper
"Das Thema mechanische Eigenschaften bei keramischen Werkstoffe ist vielschichtig und mit der einfachen Angabe einer Biegefestigkeit nicht zu beantworten. Es ist zunächst wichtig, zu sehen, wovon die Festigkeit von keramischen Werkstoffen bei Regelkörpern und bei Realgeometrien abhängt."

Talking about dental all-ceramic materials. They're moving on to a discussion of mechanical properties.

What does "Regelkörper" mean, please? I can't find it anywhere and really haven't got the foggiest idea (well, only an extremely vague idea at best). TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:standard (ceramic) specimen // ideal/model specimen
Explanation:
You used "test specimen" for "Probekörper" in the same text (at least I seem to vaguely remember) so this would fit in well. I think they refer to a test specimen having "ideal" shape or dimensions from which real dimensions differ.

This would lead me to another option suggesting "ideal/model specimen" as opposed to "real geometries".

HTH
Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Take two! I gave this answer a 2 before, so I guess I had better give it 2 again to be consistent. The reason I gave it 2 is because I was not totally convinced, and I am still not sure what the correct term is to use. Regelkörper has been one of the msot frustratingly elusive words I have ever come across in my entire translation career! But this answer seems like the most plausible. I think I might go with "standard specimen". I only hope it's right! And let's hope my grade doesn't get wiped this time!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Standard geometric bodies (i.e. prism, cylinder)Rolf Bueskens
4(final) control element
Wolfgang BRECH
4standard (ceramic) specimen // ideal/model specimen
Steffen Walter
4specific samplegangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Standard geometric bodies (i.e. prism, cylinder)


Explanation:
In contrast to bodies of complex complex geometry, i.e. real ones.


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: assuming this is correct (it's at least plausible), you could also use 'regular (solid) body'
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard (ceramic) specimen // ideal/model specimen


Explanation:
You used "test specimen" for "Probekörper" in the same text (at least I seem to vaguely remember) so this would fit in well. I think they refer to a test specimen having "ideal" shape or dimensions from which real dimensions differ.

This would lead me to another option suggesting "ideal/model specimen" as opposed to "real geometries".

HTH
Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Take two! I gave this answer a 2 before, so I guess I had better give it 2 again to be consistent. The reason I gave it 2 is because I was not totally convinced, and I am still not sure what the correct term is to use. Regelkörper has been one of the msot frustratingly elusive words I have ever come across in my entire translation career! But this answer seems like the most plausible. I think I might go with "standard specimen". I only hope it's right! And let's hope my grade doesn't get wiped this time!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific sample


Explanation:
such ceramics-made, specific sample...

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(final) control element


Explanation:
I cannot find "Regelkoerper", however, all my techn. dictionaries list "Regelglied", and this is always translated as "(final) control element"

Wolfgang BRECH
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36