KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Umgebungsmedium

English translation: surrounding medium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umgebungsmedium
English translation:surrounding medium
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:58 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Stress Testing
German term or phrase: Umgebungsmedium
"Abb 4 Abhängigkeit der Risswachstumsgeschwindigkeit von Defektgröße, Rißzähigkeit und Umgebungsmedium".

Caption to a picture in a text about all-ceramic dental materials. They're currently discussing stress tests (e.g. tensile tests, compression tests etc.).

I have a feeling "Umgebungsmedium" is "ambient medium", but would like to make certain of this. Can't find it in my sources. It may be in Eurodicautom, but I'm getting the "No more connections available" message that appears all too often in Eurodicautom. Anyway, TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
surrounding medium
Explanation:
although "Umgebungs..." is usually ambient, surrounding is better in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 10:03:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the type of gas or liquid in which the test object is surrounded/immersed. If it is only a gas, you could use surrounding atmosphere, but these tests are often carried out in liquids to check cracking and corrosion resistance
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
That's great! Thank you very much Gillian. Thanks also to Steffen for a very helpful answer - you both deserve 4 points! But unfortunately only one can get it, and in this case Gillian was a bit quicker. So, in the absence of any other clear deciding factor, speed will have to do. But thanks very much again to both of you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2surrounding medium
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +1ambient medium
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surrounding medium


Explanation:
although "Umgebungs..." is usually ambient, surrounding is better in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 10:03:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the type of gas or liquid in which the test object is surrounded/immersed. If it is only a gas, you could use surrounding atmosphere, but these tests are often carried out in liquids to check cracking and corrosion resistance

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
That's great! Thank you very much Gillian. Thanks also to Steffen for a very helpful answer - you both deserve 4 points! But unfortunately only one can get it, and in this case Gillian was a bit quicker. So, in the absence of any other clear deciding factor, speed will have to do. But thanks very much again to both of you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
43 mins
  -> Bonjor-y (sorry, sorry, I bet you've heard that one enough)

agree  EdithK
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambient medium


Explanation:
..sounds perfectly alright to my ears (and my gut feeling). Another option could be "surrounding medium". Will try to substantiate this in a few secs...

Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 10:05:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in support of \"surrounding medium\", see for example:

http://www.health.gov/environment/amalgam1/appendixI-glossar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 10:09:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cf. quote taken from above webpage:

\"Corrosion - chemical reaction of a material with its surrounding medium. May result in the release of substances that can be harmful. The oral environment and dental structures present a complex environment that can promote corrosion. The variables of diet, bacterial activity, pharmaceuticals, rinses, smoking, oral hygiene habits, chewing patterns, and chewing strength unquestionably account for a great portion of the differences in corrosion and overall material performance often noted in different patients in whom the same dental alloy, handled in the same manner, was employed.\"



Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank Edith :-)