KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

molarer

English translation: molar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:molarer
English translation:molar
Entered by: Alan Johnson

10:26 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / chemical analysis
German term or phrase: molarer
"Bei der VBBo ist ein Säureaufschluss mit 2 molarer Salpetersäure vorgeschrieben"

What exactly do they mean here? It can't be "two moles of", or can it?
Alan Johnson
Germany
2 molar hydrochloric acid
Explanation:
or generally abbreviated to 2M HCl. This is the concentration of the solution

ref.: I'm a chemist!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 10:29:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. 2 moles per litre = 2 molar solution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 10:30:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry didn\'t read it properly (how embrassing) not hydrochloric acid (HCl), but nitric acid (HNO3)
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Good grief, how do you two do that; faster than the speed of (light) e-mail :-). Thanks Gillian (and "blomguib").
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
52 molar hydrochloric acid
Gillian Scheibelein
42Mxxxblomguib


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2 molar hydrochloric acid


Explanation:
or generally abbreviated to 2M HCl. This is the concentration of the solution

ref.: I'm a chemist!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 10:29:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. 2 moles per litre = 2 molar solution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 10:30:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry didn\'t read it properly (how embrassing) not hydrochloric acid (HCl), but nitric acid (HNO3)

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Good grief, how do you two do that; faster than the speed of (light) e-mail :-). Thanks Gillian (and "blomguib").

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2M


Explanation:
indicates the concentration of the HNO3:2mol/l of solution

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145