KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verschleissschienen

English translation: wearing or replaceable rails


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verschleissschienen
English translation:wearing or replaceable rails
Entered by: Wolf Brosius

11:57 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Verschleissschienen
Kontext:

"In folgenden Bereichen sind permanent gegenwärtige oder unerwartet auftretende Ge-fährdungen vorhanden:

Verschleissschienen -Quetschgefahr."
xxxharald1
wearing or replaceable rails
Explanation:
rather than plates
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
wearing rails (maybe ribs) I'll see. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wearing or replaceable railsWolf Brosius
2wearing platesTonyTK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wearing plates


Explanation:
Hate to see a query with no answers. If it's about snow clearing, it might be worth taking a look at http://www.dalen.no/eksport/english/index.htm and the corresponding German page.

Otherwise, no idea.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wearing or replaceable rails


Explanation:
rather than plates

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607
Grading comment
wearing rails (maybe ribs) I'll see. Thanks