KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abstellfuss (Stützen)

English translation: jack stand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abstellfuss (Stützen)
English translation:jack stand
Entered by: John Jory

12:34 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / snowplows
German term or phrase: Abstellfuss (Stützen)
Zum Absetzen des Schneepflugs
xxxharald1
jack stand
Explanation:
"... A jack stand does all the lifting and holding while the blades are being attached."

or

"Vertical Jack Stand - Serves as a means to support the plow when it's removed from the vehicle.!
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Shame on me ;-( Thank you ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kickstand
sylvie malich
3jack stand
John Jory


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kickstand


Explanation:
"Now you can move snow faster, saving fuel and reducing wear on the truck and plow. In addition, each blade also features an adjustable pivot beam *kickstand*. The stand is neatly bolted to the side of the pivot beam and rotates into place by pulling the spring-loaded stainless steel lock pin.


    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:clRc4utTROwC:www.blizza...
sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jack stand


Explanation:
"... A jack stand does all the lifting and holding while the blades are being attached."

or

"Vertical Jack Stand - Serves as a means to support the plow when it's removed from the vehicle.!



    Reference: http://www.raadams.com/snowplows.asp
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Shame on me ;-( Thank you ;-)