KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

X-und Y-Schlitten

English translation: x- and y-carriages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:X-und Y-Schlitten
English translation:x- and y-carriages
Entered by: Anja Evans

12:39 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: X-und Y-Schlitten
Text über die Herstellung von VLSI-Bauelementen.
Hier geht es um den Philips-Silikon-Repeater:

Basis des Gerätes bilden die X- und Y-Schlitten zur Aufnahme des Substrats und der Masken.
Anja Evans
Germany
x- and y-carriages
Explanation:
I cannot put my fingers on where I've seen this recently, but I've definitely read it.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
vielen Dank. In diesem Fall ist es schade, dass ich die Punkte nicht aufteilen kann, denn dann hätte ich auch mindestens einen Punkt an den gegeben, der den Kommentar geschrieben hatte hinsichtlich der Schreibweise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1commentKen Cox
5X slide and Y slideManfred Mondt
2 +2x- and y-carriages
EdithK


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
x- and y-carriages


Explanation:
I cannot put my fingers on where I've seen this recently, but I've definitely read it.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
vielen Dank. In diesem Fall ist es schade, dass ich die Punkte nicht aufteilen kann, denn dann hätte ich auch mindestens einen Punkt an den gegeben, der den Kommentar geschrieben hatte hinsichtlich der Schreibweise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
17 mins
  -> Thnks.

agree  Ken Cox: can be confirmed by Googling with 'carriage mask exposure' (e.g. The head is on a carriage that translates axially)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, and of course your comment below is absolutely correct.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
X slide and Y slide


Explanation:
You may use hyphenation like X-slide but no must in English.
Ref:
http://www.techno-isel.com/Tic/H834/HTML/H834P072_1.html


    Reference: http://www.techno-isel.com/Tic/H834/HTML/H834P072_1.html
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: 'slide'is sometimes used for 'carriage', but properly speaking, a slide is what a carriage runs on
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
personally, I wouldn't hyphenate 'x [or y] carriage', also, it's more common to use upper-case letters to refer to axes in English (e.g. X and Y carriages).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Thanks for pointing this out to me, of course you are right, I've slipped a cog on that one.
6 hrs