KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lenker- und Scharwechsel

English translation: guide and blade exchange (snowplow)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lenker- und Scharwechsel
English translation:guide and blade exchange (snowplow)
Entered by: John Jory

14:16 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / plow
German term or phrase: Lenker- und Scharwechsel
Kapitel

"Lenker- und Scharwechsel"
xxxharald1
guide and blade exchange
Explanation:
I'm assuming that the Lenker refers to the guide frame at the fornt of the vehicle.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blade
Wolfgang BRECH
3guide and blade exchange
John Jory
3handlebar and blade change
Pro Lingua


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handlebar and blade change


Explanation:
...

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guide and blade exchange


Explanation:
I'm assuming that the Lenker refers to the guide frame at the fornt of the vehicle.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blade


Explanation:
Lenker = control handle / guide rod
Schar = blade:
Control handle and blade replacement

Wolfgang BRECH
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36