KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

(Halbleiter-) Strukturbreiten

English translation: reduction in semiconductor structure width


14:22 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / semi-conductors
German term or phrase: (Halbleiter-) Strukturbreiten
Gleichwohl unterstützen die voranschreitende Verringerung der Halbleiter-Strukturbreiten sowie der stattfindende Wechsel von 200mm zu 300mm Wafern den Bedarf nach neuen Photomasken.

What is meant by Strukturbreiten here?
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:reduction in semiconductor structure width
Explanation:
would be my take.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Edith and Mag. RaWa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5reduction in semiconductor structure width
EdithK
3linewidthswrtransco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reduction in semiconductor structure width


Explanation:
would be my take.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thanks Edith and Mag. RaWa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: cf. http://www.wiley.co.uk/wileychi/commstech/glossary.pdf
11 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Bob Kerns
26 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Trudy Peters: I would say structural
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, I think that would also be fine.

agree  gangels
4 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  Ken Cox: 'structure width' is correct - it refers to the width of 'typical' structures in the semiconductor device
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, this was my first thought too, as you can see.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linewidths


Explanation:
ist hier eine Möglichkeit

The trends toward narrower linewidths in the manufacture of integrated circuits has put an ever increasing burden on contamination control in every aspect of semiconductor fabrication.
http://www.fabtech.org/journals/edition.11/section6.shtml

The trends toward narrower linewidths....

...to increase the device speed are to decrease conductor dimensions
(smaller linewidths)...

...As IC linewidths decrease, yields become more sensitive to the size and density of defects...

...So machten sich beispielsweise Verunreinigungen durch die geringeren Strukturbreiten stärker bemerkbar...Heute steht die Halbleiterindustrie vor einer noch größeren Herausforderung. Bei der fortschreitenden Miniaturisierung hat die Strukturbreite der Halbleiter 0,25 µm erreicht, ein Viertel dessen, was 1990 üblich war. Einige Fertigungsprozesse arbeiten sogar mit Strukturbreiten von 0,18 µm und darunter. Die Entwicklung dieser neuen, kleineren Chips, die dazu noch wesentlich leistungsfähiger sind, erfordert den Einsatz sehr hoher Finanzmittel für die Entwicklung und Fertigung...





The other two fabs use 8-inch wafers. Microchip uses 0.9- and 0.7-micron linewidth processes, at a time when linewidths of 0.25 and smaller are considered advanced, and chipmakers at the leading-edge of technology are starting to make chips with linewidths as small as 0.13 micron.
http://www.businessweek.com/investor/content/dec2000/pi20001...

1 µm, 0,8 µm, ...- Technologie
Bei der Herstellung von Halbleiterchips wird traditionell die Leistung der verwendeten Technologie durch die Längenangabe für die kleinste mögliche Transistorstruktur auf dem Halbleiter beschrieben. Dies ist meist die Breite des Gateoxids bei Transistoren. Die momentan minimal möglichen Strukturbreiten liegen in der Größenordnung von 0,25 µm und 0,13 µm. Größere Strukturen auf dem Chip sind selbstverständlich immer möglich.
http://www.wrankl.de/glossar.htm


Dem werden dann Prozesse mit Strukturbreiten von 0,18; 0,15; 0,13 und 0,10 µm folgen. Darüber hinaus wird National auch TSMCs Kupfer- Technologie erhalten.
http://www.presseagentur.com/PR-Infos/nsc/CORP-PR-049.htm


Worldwide Semiconductor Manufacturing Corporation (WSMC) is also considering a new fab investment, possibly in the first half of 2000. This second fab would have an investment level of about US$1.1 billion, and the starting process technology will be 0.18- or 0.15-micron linewidths.
http://www.semi.org/web/wchannel.nsf/4f55b97743c2d02e882565b...


wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236