KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

durch die Werkstatt

English translation: by the garage (U.S.) / workshop / shop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durch die Werkstatt
English translation:by the garage (U.S.) / workshop / shop
Entered by: Jennie Sherrick, MA

16:24 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / autom.
German term or phrase: durch die Werkstatt
"Lassen Sie den Grund der Motorüberhitzung durch die Werkstatt ermitteln".
xxxharald1
workshop / garage
Explanation:
Let the cause of the engine's overheating be determined by the workshop/garage.

(Basically saying to have the auto mechanics in the workshop/garage determine the cause.)

Selected response from:

Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the shop
Kim Metzger
4workshop / garage
Jennie Sherrick, MA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the shop


Explanation:
Have the shop determine the cause

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 16:38:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re dealing with a company that owns and operates snow plows, they will have their own \"shop.\" In this case it\'s not necessary to say workshop.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: workshop or agency
3 mins

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
5 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Garage would also work in the US
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workshop / garage


Explanation:
Let the cause of the engine's overheating be determined by the workshop/garage.

(Basically saying to have the auto mechanics in the workshop/garage determine the cause.)




    Ernst
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thank you for this one