KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Auswärtsvergeben

English translation: outsourcing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auswärtsvergeben
English translation:outsourcing
Entered by: EdithK

17:30 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Auswärtsvergeben
I apologize but this term appears only in a listing of manufacturing documents: Spez. Anforderungen für Auswärtsvergaben.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
outsourcing
Explanation:
this would be standard
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6outsourcing
EdithK
4 +3sub-contracts
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
outsourcing


Explanation:
this would be standard

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
0 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  LegalTrans D
1 min
  -> Danke auch.

agree  gangels
44 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
50 mins

agree  kostan
1 hr
  -> Thanks all of you. A birthday present.

agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sub-contracts


Explanation:
farming out, sub-contracting, outsourcing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 17:43:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Requirements for sub-contracts

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: covers the lot
3 mins

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
2 hrs

agree  Wolfgang BRECH: Depends on your audience. sub-contracting (US)
3 hrs