KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hauptträger

English translation: main beam / girder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hauptträger
English translation:main beam / girder
Entered by: Wolfgang BRECH

18:35 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / autom.
German term or phrase: Hauptträger
"Das Gesamttypenschild befindet sich am oberen Hauptträger vor der Anbauplatte"
xxxharald1
main beam / girder
Explanation:
Depends on the industry:
general term: beam, girder, support
architecture: joist, truss
aviation: longeron, spar
The choice is yours...
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 18:56:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

automotive: support frame
Selected response from:

Wolfgang BRECH
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2main beam / girder
Wolfgang BRECH
4main (supporting) frame
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main (supporting) frame


Explanation:
my version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
main beam / girder


Explanation:
Depends on the industry:
general term: beam, girder, support
architecture: joist, truss
aviation: longeron, spar
The choice is yours...
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 18:56:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

automotive: support frame

Wolfgang BRECH
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I think beam would work for a snow plow.
8 mins

agree  rapid
1 hr