KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nadelhub

English translation: needle stroke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nadelhub
English translation:needle stroke
Entered by: Trudy Peters

22:25 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Nadelhub
In a patent relating to a fuel injection system for internal combustion engines: ... Nachteile der bekannten Einspritzsysteme auf dem zwischen Vor- und Haupteinspritzung stattfindenden Druckabfall und der daraus resultierenden Unterbrechung im Nadelhub beruht."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
needle stroke
Explanation:
according to the below website
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3needle stroke
Trudy Peters
4 +1needle stroke
Jack Doughty
3needle strikeEKM


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
needle strike


Explanation:
Please see reference below - I hope it is applicable to your context.

Good luck!




    www.european-patent-office.org/correct/ 99_correctedpages/0714464b.pdf
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 11

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
needle stroke


Explanation:
according to the below website


    www.european-patent-office.org/correct/ 99_pdfdocs/0714464b.pdf
Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
18 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
needle stroke


Explanation:
"...the fall in pressure between pre-injection and main injection, and the pause in the needle stroke resulting from this"

Ref. 1:
Electronically controlled diesel fuel injection system - EDR ( ...
... injection nozzles and the sensor nozzle for the needle stroke are hydraulically connected
to the pump with steel pipes. The actually injected amount of fuel is ...

Ref. 2:
Common-Rail Fuel Injection
... If the needle is not totally closed, fuel ... Each injection is defined by a timing
(advance angle before TDC) and a delivery (in mm 3 per stroke). ...




    www.technolab.org/Thepra/english/ katalog-e/17030000e.htm
    Reference: http://www.dieselnet.com/tech/diesel_fi_cr.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
18 hrs