KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kabelkopfregler

English translation: direct-mounted controller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kabelkopfregler
English translation:direct-mounted controller
Entered by: John Jory

01:30 Oct 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kabelkopfregler
"Stromregelung zur Kompensation der Spulenerwärmung (nicht enthalten bei den Kabelkopfreglern)"

The sentence appears in a text giving details of the working of valves and controllers used in flow of gases and liquids. What could Kabelkopfregler mean?
xxxfachexpert
solenoid-mounted controllers
Explanation:
If your client's name begins with 'B', the text refers to a controller that plugs into the connecting terminals of a solenoid (the Kabelkopf).

Use the ref below and search for controller type 8623.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1solenoid-mounted controllers
John Jory
2It COULD mean "cable head controller" or "cable head control device"
Jennie Sherrick, MA


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
It COULD mean "cable head controller" or "cable head control device"


Explanation:
I stress the "COULD" because I am really making an educated guess here. I am not sure about the "controller/control device" part, even though "Regler" alone can mean these (such as accd. to Tecnologix - see website below). I'm chose those though, as either (for "Regler")would seemingly go with your context and also because of the definition I pasted below for "cable head", which mentions those words ("controller" & "device") in the definition.

I've looked for something and anything on Yahoo that says "cable head controller" or "cable head control device" and have yet to find all those words together, let alone an exact translation of "Kabelkopfregler".

I do know though that the first part translates as "cable head" (accd. to Dicdata http://www.dicdata.de/ and Tecnologix http://www.tecnologix.net/de/fterm/fastSearch/). I also found a definition (see below) of it on Schlumberger's Oilfield Glossary at http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=cable ...

"cable head

1. n. [Drilling] 1258

An electromechanical device that provides attachments to both the mechanical armor wires (which give logging cable its tensile strength) and the outer mechanical housing of a logging tool, usually by means of threads. This connection to the logging tool results in a good electrical path from the electrical conductors of the logging cable to the electrical contacts of the logging tool, and shields this electrical path from contact with conductive fluids, such as certain drilling muds. A third attribute of cable heads is that they are a "weak link," so that if a logging tool becomes irretrievably stuck in a well, the operator may intentionally pull in excess of the breaking strength of the logging cable head, causing the cable to pull out of the cable head in a controlled fashion.
2. n. [Well Workover and Intervention] 4551

The device used to connect an electrical tool string to a logging cable, electrical wireline or coiled tubing string equipped with an electrical conductor. The design and features of the cable head depend on the intended application. However, the basic requirements of most cable heads include providing reliable electrical and mechanical connectivity between the running string and tool string."


I wish I could give you an exact translation for this, but this is my best shot. Hope it helps some at least!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 04:07:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...typo there when I said, \"I\'m chose those though\". Should be \"I chose...\".


    Reference: http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=cable%...
    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/de/fterm/fastSearch/
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solenoid-mounted controllers


Explanation:
If your client's name begins with 'B', the text refers to a controller that plugs into the connecting terminals of a solenoid (the Kabelkopf).

Use the ref below and search for controller type 8623.


    Reference: http://www.bci.buerkert.com/home.cfm
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
50 mins