KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Brandverhalten

English translation: flammability


11:52 Oct 29, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Brandverhalten
Brandverhalten von Baustoffen
Sean Miner
English translation:flammability
Explanation:
Couldn't we look at it another way and talk about the "building materials' flammability"/"flammability of the building materials"?

'Flammability' seems to be a more natural expression.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2731 days (2010-04-21 15:43:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Totally agree with Jon. To be honest, 8 years on, a couple of in-house stints, and several hundred thousand words of technical translations behind me, I would certainly not translate this as 'flammability'. If I came across this in a client's text now, I'd probably translate it immediately as 'combustion properties' or something to that effect. Regards, Daniel
Selected response from:

farolingo
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fire behaviourLouise Mawbey
4 +1flammability
farolingo
4I would saygangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fire behaviour


Explanation:
Wenske chemical dictionary

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
8 mins

agree  John Jory
2724 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would say


Explanation:
The behavior of building materials during fire


or even 'the susceptibility of building materials to fire'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flammability


Explanation:
Couldn't we look at it another way and talk about the "building materials' flammability"/"flammability of the building materials"?

'Flammability' seems to be a more natural expression.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2731 days (2010-04-21 15:43:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Totally agree with Jon. To be honest, 8 years on, a couple of in-house stints, and several hundred thousand words of technical translations behind me, I would certainly not translate this as 'flammability'. If I came across this in a client's text now, I'd probably translate it immediately as 'combustion properties' or something to that effect. Regards, Daniel

farolingo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
4 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: Lots of googles
5 hrs

disagree  John Jory: Flammability is "Brennbarkeit" (see explanation above)
2724 days
  -> Totally agree with John. See added comment above.