KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abfuhrmulden

English translation: waste disposal troughs/pits


13:30 Oct 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / debris hopper
German term or phrase: Abfuhrmulden
"Die für die Entsorgung resp. die Entleerung des Schmutzbehälters notwendigen Ein-richtungen sind einzurichten (Abfuhrmulden eignen sich am besten)."
xxxharald1
English translation:waste disposal troughs/pits
Explanation:
Not sure on the context (whether it's a trough or a pit etc), but this should be OK.
Selected response from:

farolingo
Grading comment
Waste disposal site sounds great
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2waste disposal troughs/pits
farolingo
4trash bin
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trash bin


Explanation:
Literal translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 13:50:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: trash can

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waste disposal troughs/pits


Explanation:
Not sure on the context (whether it's a trough or a pit etc), but this should be OK.

farolingo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Waste disposal site sounds great

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: [to prepare] waste disposal sites is the most common
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: waste disposal sites
2 hrs