KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bürstenabsenksicherung

English translation: brush adjustment [safety] lock


15:31 Oct 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / snowplow - suction blower
German term or phrase: Bürstenabsenksicherung
Einstellung Bodendruck und Entlastung:

"Mechanische Bürstenabsenksicherung genügend Abstand zu Gummipuffer geben. Bürste nicht drehen lassen"
xxxharald1
English translation:brush adjustment [safety] lock
Explanation:
or brush setting [safety] lock
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5brush lowering lock
Bob Kerns
3 +1brush adjustment [safety] lockgangels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brush adjustment [safety] lock


Explanation:
or brush setting [safety] lock

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolfgang BRECH
13 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brush lowering lock


Explanation:
absenken = to lower

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415