KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aufhängepunkt

English translation: suspension/attachment point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufhängepunkt
English translation:suspension/attachment point
Entered by: Trudy Peters

17:37 Oct 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / snowplow (broom)
German term or phrase: Aufhängepunkt
Anbau Bürste

1. An Stativ aufgehängte Bürste von linker oder rechter Seite von Hand unter das Gerät rollen.
2. Mit dem Stativ die Bürste gleichmässig in die drei Aufhängepunkte am Gerät he-ben.
xxxharald1
suspension points
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5suspension points
Trudy Peters
4 +3attachment points
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
suspension points


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA: Just what I was going to say (for example see next to 2901 - http://www.dajoeri.com/xplaccessd.html and http://www.dajoeri.com/xplaccesse.html)
2 mins

agree  farolingo
10 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
3 days23 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
11 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attachment points


Explanation:
Sounds straightforward to me.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farolingo: equally valid
9 mins

agree  Wolfgang BRECH: attachment or mounting point
8 hrs

agree  Chinoise
3 days23 hrs