KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tastnadeln

English translation: needle probes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tastnadeln
English translation:needle probes
Entered by: Trudy Peters

20:03 Oct 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Tastnadeln
A company that makes "Spinndüsen und Mikro Produkte"

"Die Produktion der Tastnadeln wurde bereits Mitte Juli mit den entsprechenden Maschinen erfolgreich in xx installiert."

"The Investitionen in Laser und die dazugehörenden Schulungen werden bis Ende März 2003 abgeschlossen sein."

"Es wird eine kleine Micro Products Einheit in der Schweiz verbleiben, welche weiterhin und verstärkt Hohlkern-Düsen für die Medizin-Technik und andere Spezialprodukte fertigen wird."

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
needle probes
Explanation:
Oxford Optronix Probes and Sensors - Fibre Optic Tissue Oxygen ...
... suturable). Needle Probes, View. MNP100C. Standard pencil needle probe.
MNP110C. Fine needle probe. MNP150C. Bent tip pencil needle probe. ...
www.oxford-optronix.com/tissmon/probes/probes.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.oxford-optronix.com ]

ThirdAge - Health Newsletter - Needle Probes Best for Back Pain
... Health, Needle Probes Best for Back Pain Medical researchers say therapy using needle probes to electrically stimulate nerves is more effective in providing ...
www.thirdage.com/news/archive/ALT02990302-02.html?hnav
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4needle probes
Trudy Peters
3tactile probe(s)
Jennie Sherrick, MA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tactile probe(s)


Explanation:
Accd. to tecnologix (see below), but not sure whether it would fit your context though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 20:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found these which may help too:

From http://www.griffinweber.com/thesis/
(under \"Background\")

\"To solve this problem, Assurance Medical developed a Tactile Imaging System consisting of a hand-held device, known as a **tactile probe**, which replaces the physician\'s fingertips with an array of pressure sensors (Figure 1a). When this **tactile probe** is stroked across a patient\'s skin, the contact pressure between the patient and the **tactile probe** is recorded by a computer. Simultaneously, a magnetic position tracker measures the location of the probe (Figure 1b). \"

there\'s more too on tactile probes on this website, such as:

\"Normal glandular tissue has a higher elastic modulus than fat, and because of the nonlinear material properties of soft tissue, the more force applied to the glandular tissue, the stiffer it will appear. Over the range of forces that is induced by the **Tactile Probe** in the process of generating a Tactile Map, the average stiffness of normal glandular tissue is six times that of fat.\"
~~~~~~

From http://www.manufacturingcenter.com/qm/archives/1002/1002qmse... \"Precise and to the Point\")

“The laser stripe sensor gathers a large number of points quickly, for reverse engineering of a component or part of a component, and you don’t want a dedicated machine for that process. You may have other applications that require higher accuracy. You’ll want a **tactile probe** for those measurements,”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 20:50:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found a name of a thesis at http://www.dundee.ac.uk/biomedeng/news.html

\"News Biomedical Engineering in Dundee - Graduation July 2002:
PhD - Mohamed E. Eltaib, Egypt For a Thesis entitled \"Oscillating **Tactile Probe** for Robotics and Medical Applications\". Supervisor: Professor Jim Hewit.\"

Hope all this helps!


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/de/fterm/fastSearch/
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
needle probes


Explanation:
Oxford Optronix Probes and Sensors - Fibre Optic Tissue Oxygen ...
... suturable). Needle Probes, View. MNP100C. Standard pencil needle probe.
MNP110C. Fine needle probe. MNP150C. Bent tip pencil needle probe. ...
www.oxford-optronix.com/tissmon/probes/probes.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.oxford-optronix.com ]

ThirdAge - Health Newsletter - Needle Probes Best for Back Pain
... Health, Needle Probes Best for Back Pain Medical researchers say therapy using needle probes to electrically stimulate nerves is more effective in providing ...
www.thirdage.com/news/archive/ALT02990302-02.html?hnav


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for your help!