KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

erspart bleiben

English translation: can be spared


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erspart bleiben
English translation:can be spared
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

10:55 Dec 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Kanal
German term or phrase: erspart bleiben
So suchen sie nach Behandlungsformen, bei denen sie sich nicht bloss als Traeger von Symptomen, sondern als ganze Personen wahrgenommen fuehlen; bei denen ihnen zudem die oft erheblichen Nebenwirkungen schulmedizinischer Massnahmen erspart bleiben und die ihnen auch als vermeintlich „austherapierten Faellen
Andou
can be spared
Explanation:
can be spared of the considerable side effects often associated with conventional medicine....

Merry Christmas !
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6can be spared
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5erspart bleiben means somebody does not have to put up with
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
5that allow them to get around the considerable adverse effects of mainstream-medicine treatmentsxxxHirschmann


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
can be spared


Explanation:
can be spared of the considerable side effects often associated with conventional medicine....

Merry Christmas !

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: or "avoided"
49 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: without the "of"
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

agree  schnuppe
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that allow them to get around the considerable adverse effects of mainstream-medicine treatments


Explanation:
"to get around" means "to be able to avoid" or similar

xxxHirschmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: you don't "get around" pain
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
erspart bleiben means somebody does not have to put up with


Explanation:
This is the basic meaning.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312