KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

übergeordnete / einheitliche Prüfinstanz

English translation: verified by an independent testing authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:übergeordnete / einheitliche Prüfinstanz
English translation:verified by an independent testing authority
Entered by: Deb Phillips

00:01 Dec 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: übergeordnete / einheitliche Prüfinstanz
Kennzeichnungen im Bereich von Elektro- / Haushaltsgeräten sind bekannt, man schreibt ihnen auch eine gewisse Relevanz und Wichtigkeit zu, auch wenn man nicht ganz sicher ist, ob es sich dabei nicht um Marketing oder Werbemaßnahmen handelt. Für die Gruppe ist bei Kennzeichnung von großer Relevanz zu wissen, dass es eine übergeordnete / einheitliche Prüfinstanz gibt, und die einzelnen Kennzeichnungen nicht vom Hersteller selber vergeben werden.
Deb Phillips
official / independent
Explanation:
or 'publicly recognized / coordinated test authority [agency]'

In the US, that would be UL [Underwriters' Lab]
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"an umbrella organisation for standardized testing"
William Stein
4official / independentgangels
3 +1higher-level, standardized testing authority
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
higher-level, standardized testing authority


Explanation:
I suppose Kennzeichnungen means labelling here. The testing authority in Germany would be the TÜV, I believe.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnuppe
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"an umbrella organisation for standardized testing"


Explanation:
Here are some examples of umbrella org. in the context of testing:

Links
... Mineral Reference; Boggy’s Geological Links; EuroGeoSurveys - Umbrella organization
for national ... American Society for Testing and Materials - Includes a list ...
www.peterharben.com/links.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

PRO - enLIGHTen - January, 1998
... have joined in the Certification Body (CB) Scheme, an umbrella organization of the ... was
the first North American certification and testing organization to be ...
www.pro.on.ca/about_us/newsletters/ newsletter_jan_98.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Professional
... research on important topics related to K-12 educational testing.Over 10 new ... and
69 foreign countries, NCSS serves as an umbrella organization for elementary ...
www.twingroves.district96.k12.il.us/TwinGrovesHome/ Reference/Professional.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT]www.imtc.org/docs/ITUForaSummit-IMTC_Sebestyen.ppt
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Interoperability Testing / Superop ... sees itself as a „protocol- and standards body
neutral“ organization; IMTC wants to be the umbrella organization for all ...
Similar pages

Cast Iron Soil Pipe Institute Links Page
... American Society of Testing and Materials (ASTM) ASTM is a not-for ... CABO) The Council
of American Building Officials (CABO) is the umbrella organization for the ...

P.S., I'd recommend "ratings" for "Kennzeichnungen" in this context.


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official / independent


Explanation:
or 'publicly recognized / coordinated test authority [agency]'

In the US, that would be UL [Underwriters' Lab]

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thank you!