KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Überbautenbrücke

English translation: inhabited bridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überbautenbrücke
English translation:inhabited bridge
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:37 Dec 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Architecture, construction, building, bridges
German term or phrase: Überbautenbrücke
Some sort of a bridge, but what sort precisely?

No guesses please (I can do that myself)!
Jan Liebelt
France
covered bridge
Explanation:
Überbautenbrücke: Should it not be in two words?
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for pointing me in the right direction! It hadn't dawned on me that it was two words. Apparently (now that an architect has enlightened me) the correct term is "inhabited bridge"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3covered bridgexxxlone
5 +1overbuilt bridgeDavid Welch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
covered bridge


Explanation:
Überbautenbrücke: Should it not be in two words?



    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for pointing me in the right direction! It hadn't dawned on me that it was two words. Apparently (now that an architect has enlightened me) the correct term is "inhabited bridge"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kim Metzger: And here's a nice picture of one: http://reisen.aol.de/reisen/travelguide/cityguide/contentvie...
55 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

neutral  David Welch: This is not the necessary meaning here at all.."overbuilt' does not mean cover
2 hrs

agree  gangels: Find lots of them in Indiana, many have landmark status.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overbuilt bridge


Explanation:
The concept is to build the bridge much stronger than necessary, ie "overbuild" it in the sense of reinforcing its structure. See below:

Montgomery Countym Arkansas low water bridges
... Such bridges come functionally obsolete because they are not wide or tall enough,
they tend to be sturdy because most were "overbuilt" to handle heavier loads ...
www.rootsweb.com/~armontgo/bridges.htm


and:


]01.05.01: The East River Bridges of New York: An Expression of ...
... The Queensboro Bridge seems absurdly overbuilt for our time when the far greater ... Perhaps
as interesting as a waterborne visit to the bridges is a walking tour ...
www.yale.edu/ynhti/curriculum/ units/2001/5/01.05.01.x.html


and:

The Miami Herald | 07/22/2002 | State drawbridge inspections in ...
... As an added safety precaution, bridges are ''overbuilt'' -- such
as by using more beams than are needed. Thus, if one part fails ...
www.miami.com/mld/miamiherald/3708738.htm






David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: You may be right on second thought
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer